Results - 2017

2017 National Legion Track and Field Championships

http://www.legion.ca/docs/default-source/track-and-field/2017-championship-results.pdf?sfvrsn=0


2017 Canada Games

https://cg2017.gems.pro/Result/Event_List.aspx?Sport_GUID=f3f4d35b-d99e-4538-a874-eab972650185&SetLanguage=en-CA


Atlantic Track and Field Championships, 22-23 July 2017

Morgan Cormier 200m 27.51, 27.77 - 4th
Kelly McCardle 200m 28.16 2nd
Sophie Peterson 800m 2:34.27*; 1200m 4:07.52*; 2000m 7:28.37*
Tori Fitzpatrick 1500 5:17.85 sb; 5000 20:59.78
Women s 4 x 100 relay - Cogswell, Dayton, MacLean, Cormier 52.20 - 2nd
Owen MacFadyen 200m 23.40, 23.20 6th
Zach Wilson 200m 23.43, 23.22 7th
Mark Dillon 100m 12.78; 200m 25.29
Damon MacDonald 100m 11.43, 11.28 6th; 23.52, 23.32 (-3.8 wind - wow!)
Nathan Mahar 400m 58.46 10th
Joel Gallant 800m 2:18.58 4th; 1200m 3:30.13 1st
Riley Fitzpatrick 1200m 4:01.86 6th; 2000m 7:11.97 5th
Luc Gallant 1500m 4:24.87 3rd; 2000m steeple 6:32.36* 2nd
Alec Brown 1500 4:21.59 1st
Samuel Peterson 3000m 10:05.70 1st
Thomas Docherty High jump 1.75 *; Javelin 38.07
Matt Tanton Discus 39.29
Mens 4 x 100 MacFadyen, Whalen, Wilson, MacDonald 43.79 3rd
Mens 4 x 400 Mahar, Norton, Brown, Whalen, 3:40.70 2nd

Complete results:

http://www.athleticsnovascotia.ca/sites/default/files/atlantics.pdf


Islanders 5k Challenge, 14 July 2017

http://www.athleticspei.ca/2017_Season/Islanders_5k_Challenge.pdf


Jeux de la francophonie canadienne, 12-14 juillet 2017

Joel Gallant - 2000m - 6:03 - 1st
Luc Gallant - 3000m - 9:20 - 2nd

Complete results:

http://www.anb.ca/Results/view-results.php?id=957


Highland Games - 5 Mile Road Race, 7 July 2017

Alex Cyr - 25:45


Legion Provincial/ ANB Performance Meet, 8-9 July 2017

Day 1

Nathan Mahar. 800 2:17.83
Samuel Peterson. 800 2:11.96*
Darcy Norton 200 23.82*
Daniel Whalen 200 23.00*
Zach Wilson 200 23.60*
Kelly McCardle 200 28.77
Ryan Merrett 800 2:01.08*
Thomas Docherty javelin 37.54, high jump 1.65
Sophie Peterson 800 2:35.37

Day 2

Hillary Maclean. 100m. 13.40. 13.57
Kelly McCardle 100m. 14.28. 14.24
Zach Wilson 100m 11.63. 11.71
Nathan Mahar. 400m. 57.34
Daniel Whalen. 400m. 50.81*
Sophie Peterson 800m. 2:35.47; 1500 steeple 5:40.38*

Complete results:

http://liveresults.athletics.ca/Live_Results/2017/Championships/


Canadian Track and Field Championships, Ottawa, ON, July 3-9th, 2017

Bailey Smith    - 200m 25.25* 8th preliminaries
                       - 100m 12.27* preliminaries
                       - 100m 12.33, 18th overall - final
Matthew Tanton - discus 42.89, 7th place

Complete results:

http://liveresults.athletics.ca/Live_Results/2017/Championships/


Toonie Meet - 4 July 2017

http://www.athleticspei.ca/2017_Season/Toonie_Meet_-_4_July_2017.pdf


Canada Games Trials & East Coast Games Open Meet - 23-25 June 2017

Day 1

Constance Gilman - shot 9.40 4th
Malcolm Gilman - javelin 42.53 second

Women
Hillary MacLean 13.56 13.33 (first in B final)
Morgan Cormier 13.46 13.40 (second in B final)
Megan OHanley 13.67 13.67 (fourth in B final)

Men
Damon MacDonald 11.40 11.13 (First in B final)
Owen MacFadyen 11.41 11.23 (Second in B final)
Zach Wilson 11.53 11.53 (Third in B final)
Ben Coles 12.02 11.94 (Sixth in B finals)

Day 2

200m
Damon MacDonald 22.92
Daniel Whalen 23.57 23.68
Zach Wilson 24.04 24.18
Darcy Norton 23.86 23.96

800m
Nathan Mahar 2:15.93
Ryan Merrett 2:03.22

Day 3

Mike Rogers Steeple 10:25.07
Tori Fitzpatrick - 1500 - 5:30.74
Spencer Swaine - Steeple - 7:25.09
Luc Gallant - Steeple - 6:43.00
Daniel Whalen - 400m - 52.99
Darcy Norton - 400m - 53.36
Nathan Mahar - 400m - 55.88
Kylee Wallace - Long - 5.13

Complete results:

http://www.anb.ca/Results/view-results.php?id=944


Toonie Meet - Canada Games Selection - 17 June 2017

http://www.athleticspei.ca/2017_Season/Toonie_Meet_-_Canada_Games_Selection_-_17_June_20171.pdf


Aileen Meaghar International classic - 10 June 2017

Damon MacDonald. First place - national development 100 m 11.23 pb
Michaela Walker national development 1500 First place 4:38.02
Bailey Smith. Second place - National development 100m 12.45 pb Fourth place international 100 m. 12.46
Ryan Merrett. National development 800m - 5th place 2:02.13

Complete results:

http://www.trackie.com/track-and-field/Results/aileen-meagher-international-track-classic/5930/


2017 PEISAA Provincial Track & Field Championship - June 2 - 3

http://www.athleticspei.ca/2017_Season/2017trackandfieldresults.pdf


Toonie Meet - 17 May 2017

http://www.athleticspei.ca/2017_Season/Toonie_Meet_17_May_20171.pdf


Atlantic Indoor Track & Field Championships
Moncton Mar 11, 2017

Congratulations to all participants.
Women 16-17 60m 2nd place Morgan Cormier 8.44
Women 16-17 200m 3rd place Morgan Cormier 29.19
Women 18-19 1500m 2nd place Tori Fitzpatrick 5:26.81
Boys 14-15 1200m 1st place Joel Gallant 3:43.11
Men 14-15 60m 4th place Cameron Milligan 8.80
Men 16-17 60m 4th place Zach Wilson 7.52
Men 16-17 60m 7th place Owen MacFadyen 7.64
Men 16-17 200m 4th place Owen MacFadyen 24.73
Men 16-17 200m 6th place Zach Wilson 25.32
Men Under 16 300m 2nd place Cameron Milligan 50.88
Men 16-17 1500m 1st place Luc Gallant 4:28.47
Men 16-17 1500m 6th place Spencer Swaine 4:57.79
Men 16-17 3000m 2nd place Luc Gallant 9:41.80
Men 14-15 Shot Put 4kg 3rd place Cameron Milligan 8.33m
Men 16-17 Shot Put 5kg 2nd place Malcolm 12.12m
Men 16-17 Weight Throw 9.07kg 2nd place Malcolm Gilman 15.25m
Mixed Under 16 2000m 1st place Joel Gallant 6:33.33

Women - Team Rankings - 31 Events Scored 11) Islanders Track & Field 20 points
Men - Team Rankings - 39 Events Scored 6) Islanders Track & Field 73 points

Complete results:

http://www.anb.ca/Results/view-results.php?id=921


AUS Championships - February 24-25

Kylee Wallace - Triple jump 5th with a jump of 10.21, Long jump 8th with 4.96
Angela Sande - Triple jump 9.16, Long jump season best 4.55
Damon MacDonald 300m 10th in 37.22 - Gutsiest run of the weekend! 60m 7.28 - 2nd in heats
Ben Coles - 300m won his heat in 40.90 from lane 2 - the lane of death - 60m - 7.76
Darcy Norton - 300m 38.90 - from the lane of death as well.
Steven Seviour - 300m 43.24 - pb?
Lucas Clow 300m 48.42
Jeremy Thompson 1000m 2:49.50 - 10th
Alec Brown 1000m 2:50.75 - 11th
And - hmm let's see - Oh yeah
Bailey Smith AUS champ for 60m - 6,60 50m which is approx 7.65 for 60m - A fine run.
Complete results:

http://www.anb.ca/Results/view-results.php?id=919


AUS Open - February 24-25

Maddy Neuffer - 1000m 3:40.04
Zach Wilson - 60m 7.51, 300m 40.18
Luc Gallant - 1000m  2:56.57, 1500m  4:30.44
Joel Gallant - 1000m  2:58.25, 1500m  4:39.63

Complete results:

http://www.anb.ca/Results/view-results.php?id=920


Hershey Indoor Open championships - February 18-19

Malcolm Gilman won a silver in the weight throw with a toss of 16.78m.

Complete results:

http://liveresults.athletics.ca/Live_Results/2017/Indoor_en_salle/


Halifax AUS relays and SMU Challenge - February 11

Friday
Michaela Walker- mile - 4:59.34 2nd
Alex Cyr - mile - 4:12.34 1st

Saturday
Bailey Smith 60m 7.84 1st
Mackayla Martell 60m 8.82 3rd
Damon MacDonald 60m 7.24 8th tied PB
Ben Coles 60m 7.78
Owen MacFadyen 60m 7.54 2nd. 300m 38.60 2nd
Mark Dillon 60m 7.89 5th
Alec Brown 3000m 9:48.68 7th PB
Mike Rogers - 1000m - 2:32.70 3rd
Melanie McKenna - 3000m - 10:55.45 - 5th
Alex Cyr 3000m -8:25.26 - 2nd
Darcy Norton -300m 37.69 12th
Steve Seviour - 300m - 44.31
Lucas Clow - 300m - 48.45

Complete results:

http://www.trackie.com/track-and-field/Results/smu-open/5843/


McGill Team Challenge - January 27-28

Michaela Walker 1500m. 4:30.52. 6th out of 63
Alex Cyr. 1500m. 3:52.78. 8th out of 81
Constance Gilman. Shot. 9.87. 11th out of 18 and in the weight throw 10.95 m. 15th out of 22


Athletics NS Indoor Open and Club Championships - January 21

Islanders have strong showing at ANS Open
Bailey Smith - 60m 2nd 7.80 pb
Morgan Cormier - 60m 6th 8.50 - pb, 200m 28.45 3rd pb (indoor)
Angela Sande - Long Jump 4.32 - 12th
Darcy Norton - 300m 37.88 - 12th pb
Michaela Walker - 1500 - 4:38.35 2nd
Mike Rogers - 1000m - 2:35.95 - 8th
Ryan Oregan - 100m - 2:44.93 - 13th
Alex Cyr - 3000m - 8:36.00 3rd

Complete results:

http://www.athleticspei.ca/2017_Season/Athletics_NS_Indoor_Open_and_Club_Championships.pdf


Jump Start Athletics Moncton Open - January 14

Islanders results from UdeM Jumpstart Open
Kylee Wallace Long Jump 4.92m - 5th Triple Jump 10.10m 3rd
Angela Sande Long Jump 4.27m, Triple Jump 9.11m 3rd
Constance Gilman - Shot 9.84 5th, Weight throw 11.00 6th
Ellen Burnett - 3000m 11:59.475th
Damon MacDonald 60m 7.38, 7.27 First in section, 5th overall
Ben Coles 60m 7.84, 300m 41.06 8th
Darcy Norton 300m 40.13 6th
Owen MacFadyen 60m 7.84, 7.53 3rd overall
Zach Wilson 60m 7.53, 7.48 2nd, 200m 25.11 2nd
Mark Dillon 60m 7.94
Alex Cyr 600m 1:27.54 2nd
Matt Kinch HIgh 1.70 5th

Complete results:

http://www.athleticspei.ca/2017_Season/Jump_Start_Athletics_Moncton_Jan_14.pdf